The Gondobay Manga Foundation has created this statement in order to demonstrate our commitment to your privacy during your visit to our site. The Gondobay Manga Foundation does not collect any personally identifying information from you when you visit our site unless you choose to provide such information to us.

Normal Browsing
You can browse the The Gondobay Manga Foundation website without telling us who you are or revealing any information about yourself. The information we gather during normal browsing comes from two sources: standard server logs collect information such as the IP (Internet Protocol) address, domain name, browser type, operating system, and information such as the site that referred you to us, the files you downloaded, the pages you visited, and the dates/times of those visits.

Online Forms
When you send personal information to us (for example, your name, address, telephone number, email address, and financial/banking information) by submitting an online form on our site, the information you transmit to us travels by high-grade encryption using the https protocol. The companies we work with to process your online donation payments also use high-grade encryption and security protocols. Whenever The Gondobay Manga Foundation hires other organizations to provide support services, we will require them to conform to our privacy standards and allow us to audit them for compliance. The information you provide is stored in a secure location, is accessible only by designated employees trained in the proper handling of customer information, and is used only for the stated purpose for which the information was collected.

The information you send us will be used to facilitate your donations and to enable us to communicate with you about them. In addition, we may use such information to improve our marketing and promotional efforts, to analyze site usage, improve our content and offerings, and customize our site’s content, layout and services. The Gondobay Manga Foundation does not sell, share, or rent your information to others for their use. We will only release personal information to another person or company with your consent, or to the extent required by law.

External Links
This site contains links to other sites. Unless we expressly state otherwise, The Gondobay Manga Foundation makes no representations whatsoever concerning the content of those sites. The fact that The Gondobay Manga Foundation has provided a link to a site is not an endorsement, authorization, sponsorship, or affiliation with respect to such site, its owners, or its providers. There are risks associated with using any information, software, or products found on the Internet, and The Gondobay Manga Foundation cautions you to make sure that you understand these risks before retrieving, using, relying upon, or purchasing anything via the Internet.

In addition, we encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site to read the privacy statements of each and every site that collects personally identifiable information. These other sites may collect or solicit personal data or send their own cookies to your computer. Please be aware that The Gondobay Manga Foundation is not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites. Our privacy policy applies to all web pages under our domains, and not to any web pages not under our domains, regardless of any hyperlinks from a web page under our domains to a webpage not under our domains. Please check the privacy statements of these other sites for more information about their policies on collection and use of personal information.

NOTE TO PARENTS AND CHILDREN
The Gondobay Manga Foundation welcomes children to learn more about our organization and about the humanitarian and medical issues presented on the The Gondobay Manga Foundation website, and we are particularly respectful of the privacy of our young users. We encourage parents to monitor their children’s use of the Internet and to help us protect their privacy by instructing them never to provide personal information on this site or any other without permission. We will never attempt to extract unnecessary information from our users, regardless of age. Consistent with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (“COPPA”), we will never knowingly request personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13 without prior verifiable parental consent. If we become aware that a child under 13 has provided us with such information without consent, we will use our best efforts to remove such information from our files. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that a child under 13 has provided such information to us, he or she should contact us at webmaster@gondobaymangafoundation.org

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
The Gondobay Manga Foundation may amend this privacy policy from time to time. If we make any significant changes in the way we use your personal information, we will alert you by posting a prominent notice on our site.

QUESTIONS OR SUGGESTIONS
It is important to us at The Gondobay Manga Foundation to hear what visitors have to say about our services or our policies. If site visitors have any questions, concerns, or complaints about this privacy policy, or want to let us know what they think about our services, please send an email to webmaster@gondobaymangafoundation.org

This Website Privacy Policy was last updated on March 22, 2007. The Gondobay Manga Foundation® and other marks used on this website are trademarks of The Gondobay Manga Foundation USA, Inc. or its affiliates and may not be used without permission.